Scientific Program

Scientific Program

Wednesday, November 15th 2017

 

13:30-14:45: Arrival, registration & welcome coffee

 

14:45:-14:45 Welcome note and opening

 

Session I: Therapy Stratification (Chairs: Oliver Hahn & Philipp Ströbel)

 

15:00-15:30: Christian Reinhardt (Cologne, Germany)
Targeting the DNA damage response for personalized cancer therapy

 

15:30-16:00: Christopher Lord (London, UK)
Synthetic Lethality – BRCA and beyond

 

16:00-16:30: Nabeel Bardeesy (Boston, USA)
Targeting alternative drivers in KRAS mutant pancreatic cancer

 

16:30-16:45: Coffee Break

 

Session II: Tumor Genetics I (Chairs: Hanibal Bohnenberger & Matthias Dobbelstein)

 

16:45-17:15: Matthias Altmeyer (Zürich, Switzerland)
Transcription-replication interference in hyperproliferative cancer cells

 

17:15-17:45: Martin Eilers (Würzburg, Germany)
MYC-dependent control of RNA Polymerase function during the cell cycle

 

 

 

Thursday, November 16th 2017

 

Session III: Tumor Immunology (Chairs: Anne Kauffels & Michael Schön)

 

9:00-9:30: Florian Kühnel (Hannover, Germany)
Oncolytic viruses and checkpoint inhibition close the cancer immunity cycle

 

9:30-10:00: Stefan Fichtner-Feigl (Freiburg, Germany)
Barrier function and colon cancer biology

 

10:00-10:30: Coffee Break

 

10:30-11:00: Thomas Tüting (Magdeburg, Germany)
Upregulation of HGF/c-MET signaling as a resistance mechanism in cancer immunotherapy

 

11:00-11:30: Dirk Jäger (Heidelberg, Germany)
Using the patient’s immune system to treat cancer

 

11:30-13:00: Flash Talks and Poster Session

 

13:00-14:00: Lunch Break

 

Session IV: Tumor Environment & Metastasis (Chairs: Lena-Christin Conradi & Elisabeth Zeisberg)

 

14:00-14:30: Sebastian Zeißig (Dresden, Germany)
Calcineurin in intestinal tumor development

 

14:30-15:00: Alan McIntyre (Nottingham, UK)
Targeting molecular adaptation in the hypoxic tumor microenvironment

 

15:00-15:30: Thomas Brabletz (Erlangen, Germany)
Cellular plasticity in cancer: driving force and therapeutic target

 

15:30-16:00: Coffee Break

 

Session V: Tumor Genetics II (Chairs: Ramona Schulz-Heddergott & Bernd Wollnik)

 

16:00-16:30: Marco Gerlinger (London, UK)
Dissecting cancer Evolution: Patterns, dynamics and clinical implications

 

16:30-17:00: Jan Korbel (Heidelberg, Germany)
Germline determinants of the somatic mutation landscape in 2,642 whole cancer genomes

 

„Get together“ in the Haus am See Göttingen

 

19:00: Dinner & Entertainment (bus transfer leaves from the conference venue and the hotel “Central” at 18:30)

 

 

 

Friday, November 17th 2017

 

Session VI: Tumor Epigenetics (Chairs: Elisabeth Hessmann & Steven A. Johnsen)

 

9:00-9:30: Panagis Filippakopoulos (Oxford, UK)
Modulation of transcription through disruption of BET complexes

 

9:30-10:00: Udo Oppermann (Oxford, UK)
Inhibiting histone demethylases to target metabolic dependencies in multiple myeloma

 

10:00-10:30: Rab Prinjha (Stevenage, UK)
Drugging transcription: Progress and potential for treating human diseases

 

Session VII: Tumor Metabolism (Chairs: Volker Ellenrieder & Robert Götze)

 

10:30-11:00: Peter Carmeliet (Leuven, Belgium)
Angiogenesis revisited: Role and therapeutic implication of endothelial metabolism

 

11:00-11:30: Roland Schüle (Freiburg, Germany)
Make my metabolism: Prostate cancer unplugged

 

11:30: Concluding Remarks, Lunch & Farewell